This is Fuse Art Space's dynamic activity report. Click activities below to view details. For the main Fuse website, click here.

07/10/2019: Bamya // Dr VZX Moist
04/10/2019:
04/10/2019: (SOLD OUT!) Experimental Video Workshop with Impatv
23/09/2019: Bell Lungs // ako
21/09/2019: Luke Lund // Mouldy Soul // Sleepsang The Collector
19/09/2019: The Brackish // FailYer // Manu Louis
18/09/2019: dead plants & living objects // ben eyes
17/09/2019: simon scott // marcus fischer // hotel neon
24/08/2019: Deadstream - Modular / Synth Workshop
23/08/2019: Mike Drones & Enoby / Conflux Coldwell / Fetch and the Pachyderm
03/08/2019: Magpahi & Hawthonn
28/06/2019: DementeDave // IRENE
27/06/2019: These Men // Herb Diamante
21/06/2019: OUTLANDS PRESENTS: FRACTURE PATTERNS
21/06/2019: Beyond the Fray: Vocal Workshop with Eartheater
11/06/2019: dj flugvél og geimskip
07/06/2019: Cameron Shafii // Krausbauer & Suzuki
24/05/2019: Tarantula // Radical Chip Party
16/05/2019: BUTOH TECHNO
08/05/2019: New Weird Huddersfield Presents
19/04/2019: Szpety // JoshBlack
13/04/2019: ALCOHOL FUELLED VIOLENCE
10/04/2019: Joe Snape w. Laurie & Suze, Teresa Winter
04/04/2019: You cannot step into the same river twice
24/03/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
14/03/2019: Ask The White
17/02/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
16/02/2019: Deadstream 1st Birthday feat. Arma Agharta
10/02/2019: Ecstatic Material: Beatrice Dillon & Keith Harrison
30/11/2018: Still House Plants & Ailie Ormston
24/11/2018: Stereocilia / ate
14/11/2018: DRIFT ft. Kyoka / Grischa Lichtenberger / YTAC
06/10/2018: HTrio and Nate Wooley
04/10/2018: Pak Yan Lau & Charlie Collins
21/09/2018: Ben Vince
14/09/2018: Sister Iodine / Basic Switches vs Empress Maude
06/09/2018: Phill Niblock / Tim Shaw & John Bowers
02/07/2018: Yunohana Variations
02/07/2018: A Spectrum in Carved Air: Vocal Instrument Workshop with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
29/06/2018: YOL / Posset / Lloyd, Bradford Scratch Orchestra, Andy Abbott
26/05/2018: Hiro Kone / Chris Bywater / Golden Cabinet DJs
21/05/2018: Kelly Jayne Jones
20/05/2018: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones / Paul Hession
17/05/2018: Jacques Demierre & Anouck Genthon / Shatner's Bassoon
24/04/2018: The Shade of the Living Light
15/04/2018: Eric Chenaux / Empress Maude
14/04/2018: Eli Keszler - Blue Skies
28/03/2018: Rafael Toral / Stuart Bannister
17/03/2018: Alan Courtis / Bridget Hayden / Culver
02/12/2017: The Old Police House / Adrena Adrena
18/11/2017: Rattle, Charles Hayward, Ex-Easter Island Head
23/10/2017: Manish Pingle feat. John Ball
15/10/2017: Colin Webster & Graham Dunning / Kate Armitage
04/10/2017: Visible Cloaks / Daniel Thomas
05/09/2017: Audrey Chen & Richard Scott / Sam Weaver / Tom Knapp
02/09/2017: Spandril / Luke Poot / SW1n-Hunter
21/08/2017: Action Beat + G.W Sok
11/08/2017: Luciano Maggiore / Louie Rice / Ryoko Akama
22/07/2017: Shepherds of Cats with David McLean & VJ Pietrushka / Isnaj Dui
24/06/2017: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
23/06/2017: Citizen Journalism Workshop & Short Films
17/06/2017: BBBlood / Posset / Stuart Chalmers
13/05/2017: Matana Roberts presents Coin Coin Chapter Three / + Teresa Winter
06/05/2017: Led Bib
03/05/2017: Glorias Navales / Manu Louis
29/04/2017: Tsukasa Kamidate / Aya Ogawa / Charlie Collins / Beatrix Ward-Fernandez
15/04/2017: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound
13/04/2017: Blood Sport / Andy Abbott
09/04/2017: Les Filles de Illighadad / Isnaj Dui
07/04/2017: Sick Llama / Stamina Nudes
02/04/2017: King Ayisoba / Zea
29/03/2017: The Body In Sound: Joanne Armitage & Greta Eacott
25/03/2017: Paul Clipson, Shinya Sugimoto & Jeremy Young: Total Fiction / + Nathaniel Mann (Dead Rat Orchestra)
20/03/2017: Short Films from Everywhere
17/03/2017: Arma Agharta / Neil Campbell / Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present / Singing Island
03/03/2017: Dave Burraston / Jez Riley French / Embla Quickbeam
23/02/2017: The Air We Share (National Centre for Atmospheric Science)
17/02/2017: Padma Madir Majhi
16/02/2017: BBC Radio 3: Exposure / Death Shanties, Survival Skills, Family Elan
13/02/2017: worriedaboutsatan / Sunset Graves
11/02/2017: Yo No Bi #2 / Oshiro Makoto and Suzueri
17/01/2017: Lost Boys of Sudan
18/12/2016: Folklore Tapes: Dean McPhee / David Chatton Barker / Sam McLoughlin
14/12/2016: Dharmatma
04/12/2016: Outblinker / Family Elan
17/11/2016: Microdeform / Stuart Chalmers
10/11/2016: ALUK TODOLO
04/11/2016: Jason Lescalleet
03/11/2016: AME presents: Miki Yui / Ben Gwilliam and Ryoko Akama
02/11/2016: NOVI_SAD - MORT AUX VACHES
29/10/2016: Subveillance presents reflections on ‘The End’ followed by Bridget Hayden and Claire Potter
27/10/2016: UML Presents: Elysia Crampton + Joanne
22/10/2016: Ten / Daniel Thomas
16/10/2016: Yoko Ikeda/lo wie/Wakana Ikeda/Ryoko Akama/Charlie Collins Quintet
08/10/2016: ELODIE (ANDREW CHALK / TIMO VAN LUIJK / TOM JAMES SCOTT) + REIZEN
05/10/2016: Miles Cooper Seaton / Black Spring
22/09/2016: Rene Hell / Eric Frye / Heavy Lifting
17/09/2016: RIM ACD / Isnaj Dui
16/09/2016: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound in Live Dub
15/09/2016: Kandahar
10/09/2016: Carla Bozulich / Cables / Errant Grey
07/09/2016: John Chantler / Shield Patterns
02/09/2016: Mohammad / Sophie Cooper / Dundas
28/08/2016: Phil Maguire / Eleanor Cully / Core of the Coalman play the music of Phill Niblock
27/08/2016: Vanguard Party
20/08/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
10/08/2016: Sunset Graves / Thomas Ragsdale
08/08/2016: Ian William Craig / Marlo Eggplant / Core of the Coalman
29/07/2016: David Velez / Ryoko Akama / Ben Gwilliam
23/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
18/07/2016: Still House Plants / Groan Vessel / Luar Domatrix / Pussy Mothers
06/07/2016: Rie Nakajima & Pierre Berthet: Dead Plants and Living Objects
02/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
30/06/2016: Al-Kompars
28/06/2016: Siren Songs (Charlotte Cullen and Eleanor Cully) / Capillaries (Tadej Drolic) / Solomiya Moroz
22/06/2016: Eartheater
21/06/2016: Joshua Burkett / Crystalline Roses / Jon Collin
20/06/2016: Dreams of the City
14/06/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
08/06/2016: A Syrian Love Story
04/06/2016: Hannah Marshall / Otto Willberg / Pascal Nichols
31/05/2016: Bomb Shop Session: Rough Fields / Survival Skills / ADULT MAGS
27/05/2016: Threadfest: Ela Orleans / Negra Branca / Joanne Armitage / Marlo Eggplant
26/05/2016: Top Goon
24/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
23/05/2016: Suleima
20/05/2016: Perfume Advert / Ondness / Best Available Technology
19/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
14/05/2016: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
12/05/2016: Kabobo / Chris Bywater
11/05/2016: Return to Homs
07/05/2016: Kostis Kilymis / Spoils & Relics / Embla Quickbeam
06/05/2016: Sloth Racket / Hot Beef Three
30/04/2016: Kodian Trio
23/04/2016: AGF / JOANNE ARMITAGE
16/04/2016: worriedaboutsatan / The Brackish
14/04/2016: High Wolf / Don't DJ
08/04/2016: Water / Core Of The Coalman
06/04/2016: Chicaloyoh / Cheval Scintillantes
26/03/2016: Lumisokea / D.Glare
25/03/2016: Richard J. Birkin
19/03/2016: Tomoko Sauvage / Elías Merino
09/03/2016: Birchall / Smal / Webster
23/02/2016: Monty Adkins / Terri Hron / Hali Santamas
20/02/2016: Tsembla / F.Ampism
17/02/2016: Jim Ghedi + Toby Hay (Duo show) / Dean McPhee / Saif Mode
13/02/2016: L'Ocelle Mare / Star Turbine
09/12/2015: ISLAM CHIPSY & EEK
04/12/2015: Cops and Robbers presents: The Rebel / Apostille / Zahnpasta Brothers
28/11/2015: Microtopia
24/11/2015: Sarah Hughes / Manfred Werder / Ryoko Akama
21/11/2015: Circuit Breaker (Harbinger Sound) / Schoolhouse (Tombed Visions)
06/11/2015: Gagarin
31/10/2015: Film Screaming: Teinosuke Kinugasa's A Page of Madness (1926)
29/10/2015: Jim Ghedi / Toby Hay
22/10/2015: Shabhaz Hussain / John Ball
16/10/2015: Muyassar Kurdi / Marlo Eggplant / Black Spring / Unqualified Nurse
15/10/2015: 23:57
03/10/2015: Lau Nau / War Lass
01/10/2015: Dead [Women] Poets Society: Open Mic Night
24/09/2015: Etienne Jaumet (Versatile) / Asher Levitas (Old Apparatus / Deep Medi)
17/09/2015: Cooly G (Hyperdub)
11/09/2015: Vibracathedral Orchestra
08/09/2015: DRIFT / CONTAINER
06/09/2015: Poppy Jackson: Constellation (Live Performance)
22/08/2015: Kyoka (Raster Noton) / Jake Blanchard
08/08/2015: Flamingo Creatures / Daniel Voigt
18/07/2015: MELMANN - DM
16/07/2015: Exquisite Corpse
04/07/2015: Shepherds Of Cats / Panelak / VJ Pietrushka
27/06/2015: Pefkin / Mel O'Dubslaine / C Joynes
24/06/2015: Kepla / Rosen
17/06/2015: James Blackshaw / Rough Fields
12/06/2015: Woven Skull / Sophie Cooper / Core of the Coalman
11/06/2015: THE CARAVAN GALLERY: PRIDE OF PLACE PROJECT
27/05/2015: Eric Chenaux / Bridget Hayden
27/05/2015: CROP
16/05/2015: Yong Yong / Sam Andreae / Pip / Matilda Rolfsson
14/05/2015: Alash Ensemble / Genghis Blues (Film Screening)
08/05/2015: Virinder Kalra book launch / Raj Veer / Zahid Lone, Waqas Arif & Prince Abbass
02/05/2015: Paper Dollhouse / Minor Sailor
29/04/2015: Dean McPhee / Racker&Orphan
24/04/2015: Yeah You! / Game Program / Gwilly Edmondez
12/04/2015: Fritz Welch & Olivier Di Placido
28/03/2015: Spandril / Core Of The Coalman
28/03/2015: CANVAS
21/03/2015: Absorb
20/03/2015: Cian Nugent / The Family Elan
26/02/2015: Design A Wave, Wilt Wagner, Survival Skills, Mia Lametta
17/02/2015: Richard Dawson / Guttersnipe / Golden Cabinet DJs
04/02/2015: Trans/Human + Birchall/Saso + Jim Ghedi
28/01/2015: An Evening of Silence with Chris Watson
24/01/2015: JAMES MOSS - FEINT
19/12/2014: William Rees Hofmann / Qaiser Jimmy / Shah-e-Mardan
04/12/2014: Portrait Salon 2014
28/11/2014: Parallel Republic: Panel discussion and screening of Syrian Mobile Phone Film Festival winners
21/11/2014: Steve Hauschildt (Emeralds)
08/11/2014: Shield Patterns
04/11/2014: The Return To Homs
31/10/2014: Rafael Toral
26/10/2014: Opal Tapes Showcase: Karen Gwyer / Wanda Group / Patricia / Holovr / Basic House
18/10/2014: Conquering Animal Sound
12/10/2014: Aşıq Nargile + screening of Yüzüme Gülen Ağaç
11/10/2014: Lafidki / The Thomas Family
04/10/2014: Hibernate: Caught In The Wake Forever / The Sly And Unseen
04/10/2014: PARALLEL REPUBLIC: THE ART OF CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE
29/09/2014: RECON: King Ayisoba / Blood Sport
18/09/2014: Will Baldry
14/09/2014: Charles-Eric Charrier / Dean McPhee / Magpahi
10/09/2014: Ravioli Me Away / Lord Adonis / David Thomas Broughton
31/08/2014: The State of Magick / The Sonics of Magick
23/08/2014: Irma Vep / Davidd Winter / Secret Admirer / Melody Boa Band
22/08/2014: Hibernate presents - Memory Drawings / Yellow6 / Gerrard Bell-Fife
06/08/2014: Death Shanties - Album Release & Tour
02/08/2014: Bradford Beach
17/07/2014: That Fucking Tank / 1-800-LIPSTICK
05/07/2014: GRAND DEPARTY: Wanda Group / Illum Sphere / Rough Fields / Echo Of Light / Crystal Mirrors / + film screenings
26/06/2014: Human Heads
15/06/2014: Syria Speaks: Art And Culture From The Frontline
14/06/2014: John Chantler / Isnaj Dui / In Atoms
08/06/2014: Belfi/Grubbs/Pilia + Tara Jane ONeil + Elizabeth
04/06/2014: Victor Herrero / Family Elan & Guests Qawwal
29/05/2014: RVNES / Foundling
25/05/2014: Threadfest
22/05/2014: Lydia Goldblatt - Still Here
17/05/2014: Papal Bull / Posset / Roman Nose / Lovely Honkey
17/05/2014: Awk Wah
10/05/2014: YGREC / War Lass / Errant Grey Presents
02/05/2014: PETRELS / AP MARTLET / DANIEL THOMAS / HAGMAN
25/04/2014: MV CARBON / GEORGE ROGERS / SWAN-HUNTER
23/04/2014: Ian Nagoski: 100 Moons: Stories of Great Forgotten Musicians and the Boundaries of Humanness from 78rpm Records
17/04/2014: UKRAINE: Two Photographic Perspectives
12/03/2014: Jamie & Rickie McNeill - Mazy Way or A Luddite's Height
06/03/2014: Mountains Of Tongues
27/02/2014: Star Turbine
22/02/2014: Helm / Damian Dubrovnik
19/02/2014: Cath & Phil Tyler
15/02/2014: Portrait Salon Talk
13/02/2014: The Silk Road Of Pop
01/02/2014: Rejections
10/01/2014: Portrait Salon 2013

15/04/2017

The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound

Event Information

The collaboration between The Rootsman and Inspirational Sound began in late 2015. A 7-inch vinyl release titled ‘Refugees’ was released in 2016 featuring the legendary Macka B on vocals, and a new tune titled 'Militant Style' is due for release in summer 2017. This project brings together two generations of the dub reggae scene from the city of Bradford to serve up some authentic West Yorkshire heavyweight sound system dub.

Inspirational Sound and Third Eye Music proudly present…

The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound in Live Dub! Powered by Underground Roots Sound System.

The Rootsman and Inspirational Sound transport the Dublab studio to Fuse Art Space, performing a live mixdown of tracks from their ongoing collaboration. All mixes will be 100% on the fly with no previous sequencing or arrangement, creating a unique and never to be repeated version of each track.

Live artists expected to appear on the night include D.Bo General, Robbie Rue and Richie Ranks, all who feature on the new release Militant Style.

As well as providing their own hand-crafted, custom-built and heavy-weight soundsystem Lancashire based Underdround Roots will be playing vintage dubplates, tunes old and new, exclusives, rarities and brand new good for you roots music.

The collaboration between The Rootsman and Inspirational Sound began in late 2015. A 7-inch vinyl release titled ‘Refugees’ was released in 2016 featuring the legendary Macka B on vocals, and a new dub titled 'Militant Style' is due for release in summer 2017. Prior to his collaboration with Inspirational Sound The Rootsman had all but retired from music, having not set foot in a studio for over 10 years. This project brings together two generations of the dub reggae scene from the city of Bradford to serve up some authentic West Yorkshire heavyweight sound system dub.

The Rootsman is a DJ and musician based in Bradford, UK. In 1985 he started selecting on local sound systems before progressing to pirate radio. In 1991 he founded the legendary ‘Dub Me Crazy’ club nights. In this period he started his label, Third Eye Music and earned his reputation as a UK dub pioneer. He released numerous albums and singles often collaborating with reggae’s biggest names and crossing boundaries between musical genres including dub, electronica, world music and heavy metal.

Founded in 1999 Inspirational Sound is a DJ and producer from Bradford, UK. Inspired by the legendary Sub Dub nights in Leeds, they began to put on their own Dublab events in Bradford. They played alongside leading UK acts such as Iration Steppas, Vibronics, Disciples, Alpha & Omega and Nucleus Roots. They honed their skills in the studio and in 2009 started their label ‘Inspirational Sound’. They have played extensively across Europe as well as a 2013 tour of Japan.

http://inspirationalsound.bandcamp.com/

Links



Verified images:




Unverified images (from social networks):

Coming soon