This is Fuse Art Space's dynamic activity report. Click activities below to view details. For the main Fuse website, click here.

24/08/2019: Deadstream - Modular / Synth Workshop
23/08/2019: Mike Drones & Enoby / Conflux Coldwell / Fetch and the Pachyderm
03/08/2019: Magpahi & Hawthonn
28/06/2019: DementeDave // IRENE
27/06/2019: These Men // Herb Diamante
21/06/2019: OUTLANDS PRESENTS: FRACTURE PATTERNS
21/06/2019: Beyond the Fray: Vocal Workshop with Eartheater
11/06/2019: dj flugvél og geimskip
07/06/2019: Cameron Shafii // Krausbauer & Suzuki
24/05/2019: Tarantula // Radical Chip Party
16/05/2019: BUTOH TECHNO
08/05/2019: New Weird Huddersfield Presents
19/04/2019: Szpety // JoshBlack
13/04/2019: ALCOHOL FUELLED VIOLENCE
10/04/2019: Joe Snape w. Laurie & Suze, Teresa Winter
04/04/2019: You cannot step into the same river twice
24/03/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
14/03/2019: Ask The White
17/02/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
16/02/2019: Deadstream 1st Birthday feat. Arma Agharta
10/02/2019: Ecstatic Material: Beatrice Dillon & Keith Harrison
30/11/2018: Still House Plants & Ailie Ormston
24/11/2018: Stereocilia / ate
14/11/2018: DRIFT ft. Kyoka / Grischa Lichtenberger / YTAC
06/10/2018: HTrio and Nate Wooley
04/10/2018: Pak Yan Lau & Charlie Collins
21/09/2018: Ben Vince
14/09/2018: Sister Iodine / Basic Switches vs Empress Maude
06/09/2018: Phill Niblock / Tim Shaw & John Bowers
02/07/2018: Yunohana Variations
02/07/2018: A Spectrum in Carved Air: Vocal Instrument Workshop with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
29/06/2018: YOL / Posset / Lloyd, Bradford Scratch Orchestra, Andy Abbott
26/05/2018: Hiro Kone / Chris Bywater / Golden Cabinet DJs
21/05/2018: Kelly Jayne Jones
20/05/2018: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones / Paul Hession
17/05/2018: Jacques Demierre & Anouck Genthon / Shatner's Bassoon
24/04/2018: The Shade of the Living Light
15/04/2018: Eric Chenaux / Empress Maude
14/04/2018: Eli Keszler - Blue Skies
28/03/2018: Rafael Toral / Stuart Bannister
17/03/2018: Alan Courtis / Bridget Hayden / Culver
02/12/2017: The Old Police House / Adrena Adrena
18/11/2017: Rattle, Charles Hayward, Ex-Easter Island Head
23/10/2017: Manish Pingle feat. John Ball
15/10/2017: Colin Webster & Graham Dunning / Kate Armitage
04/10/2017: Visible Cloaks / Daniel Thomas
05/09/2017: Audrey Chen & Richard Scott / Sam Weaver / Tom Knapp
02/09/2017: Spandril / Luke Poot / SW1n-Hunter
21/08/2017: Action Beat + G.W Sok
11/08/2017: Luciano Maggiore / Louie Rice / Ryoko Akama
22/07/2017: Shepherds of Cats with David McLean & VJ Pietrushka / Isnaj Dui
24/06/2017: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
23/06/2017: Citizen Journalism Workshop & Short Films
17/06/2017: BBBlood / Posset / Stuart Chalmers
13/05/2017: Matana Roberts presents Coin Coin Chapter Three / + Teresa Winter
06/05/2017: Led Bib
03/05/2017: Glorias Navales / Manu Louis
29/04/2017: Tsukasa Kamidate / Aya Ogawa / Charlie Collins / Beatrix Ward-Fernandez
15/04/2017: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound
13/04/2017: Blood Sport / Andy Abbott
09/04/2017: Les Filles de Illighadad / Isnaj Dui
07/04/2017: Sick Llama / Stamina Nudes
02/04/2017: King Ayisoba / Zea
29/03/2017: The Body In Sound: Joanne Armitage & Greta Eacott
25/03/2017: Paul Clipson, Shinya Sugimoto & Jeremy Young: Total Fiction / + Nathaniel Mann (Dead Rat Orchestra)
20/03/2017: Short Films from Everywhere
17/03/2017: Arma Agharta / Neil Campbell / Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present / Singing Island
03/03/2017: Dave Burraston / Jez Riley French / Embla Quickbeam
23/02/2017: The Air We Share (National Centre for Atmospheric Science)
17/02/2017: Padma Madir Majhi
16/02/2017: BBC Radio 3: Exposure / Death Shanties, Survival Skills, Family Elan
13/02/2017: worriedaboutsatan / Sunset Graves
11/02/2017: Yo No Bi #2 / Oshiro Makoto and Suzueri
17/01/2017: Lost Boys of Sudan
18/12/2016: Folklore Tapes: Dean McPhee / David Chatton Barker / Sam McLoughlin
14/12/2016: Dharmatma
04/12/2016: Outblinker / Family Elan
17/11/2016: Microdeform / Stuart Chalmers
10/11/2016: ALUK TODOLO
04/11/2016: Jason Lescalleet
03/11/2016: AME presents: Miki Yui / Ben Gwilliam and Ryoko Akama
02/11/2016: NOVI_SAD - MORT AUX VACHES
29/10/2016: Subveillance presents reflections on ‘The End’ followed by Bridget Hayden and Claire Potter
27/10/2016: UML Presents: Elysia Crampton + Joanne
22/10/2016: Ten / Daniel Thomas
16/10/2016: Yoko Ikeda/lo wie/Wakana Ikeda/Ryoko Akama/Charlie Collins Quintet
08/10/2016: ELODIE (ANDREW CHALK / TIMO VAN LUIJK / TOM JAMES SCOTT) + REIZEN
05/10/2016: Miles Cooper Seaton / Black Spring
22/09/2016: Rene Hell / Eric Frye / Heavy Lifting
17/09/2016: RIM ACD / Isnaj Dui
16/09/2016: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound in Live Dub
15/09/2016: Kandahar
10/09/2016: Carla Bozulich / Cables / Errant Grey
07/09/2016: John Chantler / Shield Patterns
02/09/2016: Mohammad / Sophie Cooper / Dundas
28/08/2016: Phil Maguire / Eleanor Cully / Core of the Coalman play the music of Phill Niblock
27/08/2016: Vanguard Party
20/08/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
10/08/2016: Sunset Graves / Thomas Ragsdale
08/08/2016: Ian William Craig / Marlo Eggplant / Core of the Coalman
29/07/2016: David Velez / Ryoko Akama / Ben Gwilliam
23/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
18/07/2016: Still House Plants / Groan Vessel / Luar Domatrix / Pussy Mothers
06/07/2016: Rie Nakajima & Pierre Berthet: Dead Plants and Living Objects
02/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
30/06/2016: Al-Kompars
28/06/2016: Siren Songs (Charlotte Cullen and Eleanor Cully) / Capillaries (Tadej Drolic) / Solomiya Moroz
22/06/2016: Eartheater
21/06/2016: Joshua Burkett / Crystalline Roses / Jon Collin
20/06/2016: Dreams of the City
14/06/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
08/06/2016: A Syrian Love Story
04/06/2016: Hannah Marshall / Otto Willberg / Pascal Nichols
31/05/2016: Bomb Shop Session: Rough Fields / Survival Skills / ADULT MAGS
27/05/2016: Threadfest: Ela Orleans / Negra Branca / Joanne Armitage / Marlo Eggplant
26/05/2016: Top Goon
24/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
23/05/2016: Suleima
20/05/2016: Perfume Advert / Ondness / Best Available Technology
19/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
14/05/2016: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
12/05/2016: Kabobo / Chris Bywater
11/05/2016: Return to Homs
07/05/2016: Kostis Kilymis / Spoils & Relics / Embla Quickbeam
06/05/2016: Sloth Racket / Hot Beef Three
30/04/2016: Kodian Trio
23/04/2016: AGF / JOANNE ARMITAGE
16/04/2016: worriedaboutsatan / The Brackish
14/04/2016: High Wolf / Don't DJ
08/04/2016: Water / Core Of The Coalman
06/04/2016: Chicaloyoh / Cheval Scintillantes
26/03/2016: Lumisokea / D.Glare
25/03/2016: Richard J. Birkin
19/03/2016: Tomoko Sauvage / Elías Merino
09/03/2016: Birchall / Smal / Webster
23/02/2016: Monty Adkins / Terri Hron / Hali Santamas
20/02/2016: Tsembla / F.Ampism
17/02/2016: Jim Ghedi + Toby Hay (Duo show) / Dean McPhee / Saif Mode
13/02/2016: L'Ocelle Mare / Star Turbine
09/12/2015: ISLAM CHIPSY & EEK
04/12/2015: Cops and Robbers presents: The Rebel / Apostille / Zahnpasta Brothers
28/11/2015: Microtopia
24/11/2015: Sarah Hughes / Manfred Werder / Ryoko Akama
21/11/2015: Circuit Breaker (Harbinger Sound) / Schoolhouse (Tombed Visions)
06/11/2015: Gagarin
31/10/2015: Film Screaming: Teinosuke Kinugasa's A Page of Madness (1926)
29/10/2015: Jim Ghedi / Toby Hay
22/10/2015: Shabhaz Hussain / John Ball
16/10/2015: Muyassar Kurdi / Marlo Eggplant / Black Spring / Unqualified Nurse
15/10/2015: 23:57
03/10/2015: Lau Nau / War Lass
01/10/2015: Dead [Women] Poets Society: Open Mic Night
24/09/2015: Etienne Jaumet (Versatile) / Asher Levitas (Old Apparatus / Deep Medi)
17/09/2015: Cooly G (Hyperdub)
11/09/2015: Vibracathedral Orchestra
08/09/2015: DRIFT / CONTAINER
06/09/2015: Poppy Jackson: Constellation (Live Performance)
22/08/2015: Kyoka (Raster Noton) / Jake Blanchard
08/08/2015: Flamingo Creatures / Daniel Voigt
18/07/2015: MELMANN - DM
16/07/2015: Exquisite Corpse
04/07/2015: Shepherds Of Cats / Panelak / VJ Pietrushka
27/06/2015: Pefkin / Mel O'Dubslaine / C Joynes
24/06/2015: Kepla / Rosen
17/06/2015: James Blackshaw / Rough Fields
12/06/2015: Woven Skull / Sophie Cooper / Core of the Coalman
11/06/2015: THE CARAVAN GALLERY: PRIDE OF PLACE PROJECT
27/05/2015: Eric Chenaux / Bridget Hayden
27/05/2015: CROP
16/05/2015: Yong Yong / Sam Andreae / Pip / Matilda Rolfsson
14/05/2015: Alash Ensemble / Genghis Blues (Film Screening)
08/05/2015: Virinder Kalra book launch / Raj Veer / Zahid Lone, Waqas Arif & Prince Abbass
02/05/2015: Paper Dollhouse / Minor Sailor
29/04/2015: Dean McPhee / Racker&Orphan
24/04/2015: Yeah You! / Game Program / Gwilly Edmondez
12/04/2015: Fritz Welch & Olivier Di Placido
28/03/2015: Spandril / Core Of The Coalman
28/03/2015: CANVAS
21/03/2015: Absorb
20/03/2015: Cian Nugent / The Family Elan
26/02/2015: Design A Wave, Wilt Wagner, Survival Skills, Mia Lametta
17/02/2015: Richard Dawson / Guttersnipe / Golden Cabinet DJs
04/02/2015: Trans/Human + Birchall/Saso + Jim Ghedi
28/01/2015: An Evening of Silence with Chris Watson
24/01/2015: JAMES MOSS - FEINT
19/12/2014: William Rees Hofmann / Qaiser Jimmy / Shah-e-Mardan
04/12/2014: Portrait Salon 2014
28/11/2014: Parallel Republic: Panel discussion and screening of Syrian Mobile Phone Film Festival winners
21/11/2014: Steve Hauschildt (Emeralds)
08/11/2014: Shield Patterns
04/11/2014: The Return To Homs
31/10/2014: Rafael Toral
26/10/2014: Opal Tapes Showcase: Karen Gwyer / Wanda Group / Patricia / Holovr / Basic House
18/10/2014: Conquering Animal Sound
12/10/2014: Aşıq Nargile + screening of Yüzüme Gülen Ağaç
11/10/2014: Lafidki / The Thomas Family
04/10/2014: Hibernate: Caught In The Wake Forever / The Sly And Unseen
04/10/2014: PARALLEL REPUBLIC: THE ART OF CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE
29/09/2014: RECON: King Ayisoba / Blood Sport
18/09/2014: Will Baldry
14/09/2014: Charles-Eric Charrier / Dean McPhee / Magpahi
10/09/2014: Ravioli Me Away / Lord Adonis / David Thomas Broughton
31/08/2014: The State of Magick / The Sonics of Magick
23/08/2014: Irma Vep / Davidd Winter / Secret Admirer / Melody Boa Band
22/08/2014: Hibernate presents - Memory Drawings / Yellow6 / Gerrard Bell-Fife
06/08/2014: Death Shanties - Album Release & Tour
02/08/2014: Bradford Beach
17/07/2014: That Fucking Tank / 1-800-LIPSTICK
05/07/2014: GRAND DEPARTY: Wanda Group / Illum Sphere / Rough Fields / Echo Of Light / Crystal Mirrors / + film screenings
26/06/2014: Human Heads
15/06/2014: Syria Speaks: Art And Culture From The Frontline
14/06/2014: John Chantler / Isnaj Dui / In Atoms
08/06/2014: Belfi/Grubbs/Pilia + Tara Jane ONeil + Elizabeth
04/06/2014: Victor Herrero / Family Elan & Guests Qawwal
29/05/2014: RVNES / Foundling
25/05/2014: Threadfest
22/05/2014: Lydia Goldblatt - Still Here
17/05/2014: Papal Bull / Posset / Roman Nose / Lovely Honkey
17/05/2014: Awk Wah
10/05/2014: YGREC / War Lass / Errant Grey Presents
02/05/2014: PETRELS / AP MARTLET / DANIEL THOMAS / HAGMAN
25/04/2014: MV CARBON / GEORGE ROGERS / SWAN-HUNTER
23/04/2014: Ian Nagoski: 100 Moons: Stories of Great Forgotten Musicians and the Boundaries of Humanness from 78rpm Records
17/04/2014: UKRAINE: Two Photographic Perspectives
12/03/2014: Jamie & Rickie McNeill - Mazy Way or A Luddite's Height
06/03/2014: Mountains Of Tongues
27/02/2014: Star Turbine
22/02/2014: Helm / Damian Dubrovnik
19/02/2014: Cath & Phil Tyler
15/02/2014: Portrait Salon Talk
13/02/2014: The Silk Road Of Pop
01/02/2014: Rejections
10/01/2014: Portrait Salon 2013

29/06/2018

YOL / Posset / Lloyd, Bradford Scratch Orchestra, Andy Abbott

Event Information


M@BU (Music at Bradford University) and Fuse Art Space present..

A series of performances responding to themes from Toby Phips Lloyd’s 'Between Eating and Sleeping' project that took up residence at Gallery II , University of Bradford earlier this year.

- What did you want to be when you were growing up?

- What gets you out of bed in the morning?

- What would you do if you had a year off?

YOL / Posset / Lloyd
Power trio from the North East and Humber using scrap metal, dictaphones, objects and throats.

Bradford Scratch Orchestra
Open ensemble for collectively improvised music live soundtrack a visual score.

Andy Abbott
Local artist/musician offers abstract tales from the UBI future.

7pm doors. Donation entry.

Links

http://tobyphipslloyd.co.uk

Verified images:




Unverified images (from social networks):

Coming soon