This is Fuse Art Space's dynamic activity report. Click activities below to view details. For the main Fuse website, click here.

07/10/2019: Bamya // Dr VZX Moist
04/10/2019:
04/10/2019: (SOLD OUT!) Experimental Video Workshop with Impatv
23/09/2019: Bell Lungs // ako
21/09/2019: Luke Lund // Mouldy Soul // Sleepsang The Collector
19/09/2019: The Brackish // FailYer // Manu Louis
18/09/2019: dead plants & living objects // ben eyes
17/09/2019: simon scott // marcus fischer // hotel neon
24/08/2019: Deadstream - Modular / Synth Workshop
23/08/2019: Mike Drones & Enoby / Conflux Coldwell / Fetch and the Pachyderm
03/08/2019: Magpahi & Hawthonn
28/06/2019: DementeDave // IRENE
27/06/2019: These Men // Herb Diamante
21/06/2019: OUTLANDS PRESENTS: FRACTURE PATTERNS
21/06/2019: Beyond the Fray: Vocal Workshop with Eartheater
11/06/2019: dj flugvél og geimskip
07/06/2019: Cameron Shafii // Krausbauer & Suzuki
24/05/2019: Tarantula // Radical Chip Party
16/05/2019: BUTOH TECHNO
08/05/2019: New Weird Huddersfield Presents
19/04/2019: Szpety // JoshBlack
13/04/2019: ALCOHOL FUELLED VIOLENCE
10/04/2019: Joe Snape w. Laurie & Suze, Teresa Winter
04/04/2019: You cannot step into the same river twice
24/03/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
14/03/2019: Ask The White
17/02/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
16/02/2019: Deadstream 1st Birthday feat. Arma Agharta
10/02/2019: Ecstatic Material: Beatrice Dillon & Keith Harrison
30/11/2018: Still House Plants & Ailie Ormston
24/11/2018: Stereocilia / ate
14/11/2018: DRIFT ft. Kyoka / Grischa Lichtenberger / YTAC
06/10/2018: HTrio and Nate Wooley
04/10/2018: Pak Yan Lau & Charlie Collins
21/09/2018: Ben Vince
14/09/2018: Sister Iodine / Basic Switches vs Empress Maude
06/09/2018: Phill Niblock / Tim Shaw & John Bowers
02/07/2018: Yunohana Variations
02/07/2018: A Spectrum in Carved Air: Vocal Instrument Workshop with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
29/06/2018: YOL / Posset / Lloyd, Bradford Scratch Orchestra, Andy Abbott
26/05/2018: Hiro Kone / Chris Bywater / Golden Cabinet DJs
21/05/2018: Kelly Jayne Jones
20/05/2018: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones / Paul Hession
17/05/2018: Jacques Demierre & Anouck Genthon / Shatner's Bassoon
24/04/2018: The Shade of the Living Light
15/04/2018: Eric Chenaux / Empress Maude
14/04/2018: Eli Keszler - Blue Skies
28/03/2018: Rafael Toral / Stuart Bannister
17/03/2018: Alan Courtis / Bridget Hayden / Culver
02/12/2017: The Old Police House / Adrena Adrena
18/11/2017: Rattle, Charles Hayward, Ex-Easter Island Head
23/10/2017: Manish Pingle feat. John Ball
15/10/2017: Colin Webster & Graham Dunning / Kate Armitage
04/10/2017: Visible Cloaks / Daniel Thomas
05/09/2017: Audrey Chen & Richard Scott / Sam Weaver / Tom Knapp
02/09/2017: Spandril / Luke Poot / SW1n-Hunter
21/08/2017: Action Beat + G.W Sok
11/08/2017: Luciano Maggiore / Louie Rice / Ryoko Akama
22/07/2017: Shepherds of Cats with David McLean & VJ Pietrushka / Isnaj Dui
24/06/2017: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
23/06/2017: Citizen Journalism Workshop & Short Films
17/06/2017: BBBlood / Posset / Stuart Chalmers
13/05/2017: Matana Roberts presents Coin Coin Chapter Three / + Teresa Winter
06/05/2017: Led Bib
03/05/2017: Glorias Navales / Manu Louis
29/04/2017: Tsukasa Kamidate / Aya Ogawa / Charlie Collins / Beatrix Ward-Fernandez
15/04/2017: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound
13/04/2017: Blood Sport / Andy Abbott
09/04/2017: Les Filles de Illighadad / Isnaj Dui
07/04/2017: Sick Llama / Stamina Nudes
02/04/2017: King Ayisoba / Zea
29/03/2017: The Body In Sound: Joanne Armitage & Greta Eacott
25/03/2017: Paul Clipson, Shinya Sugimoto & Jeremy Young: Total Fiction / + Nathaniel Mann (Dead Rat Orchestra)
20/03/2017: Short Films from Everywhere
17/03/2017: Arma Agharta / Neil Campbell / Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present / Singing Island
03/03/2017: Dave Burraston / Jez Riley French / Embla Quickbeam
23/02/2017: The Air We Share (National Centre for Atmospheric Science)
17/02/2017: Padma Madir Majhi
16/02/2017: BBC Radio 3: Exposure / Death Shanties, Survival Skills, Family Elan
13/02/2017: worriedaboutsatan / Sunset Graves
11/02/2017: Yo No Bi #2 / Oshiro Makoto and Suzueri
17/01/2017: Lost Boys of Sudan
18/12/2016: Folklore Tapes: Dean McPhee / David Chatton Barker / Sam McLoughlin
14/12/2016: Dharmatma
04/12/2016: Outblinker / Family Elan
17/11/2016: Microdeform / Stuart Chalmers
10/11/2016: ALUK TODOLO
04/11/2016: Jason Lescalleet
03/11/2016: AME presents: Miki Yui / Ben Gwilliam and Ryoko Akama
02/11/2016: NOVI_SAD - MORT AUX VACHES
29/10/2016: Subveillance presents reflections on ‘The End’ followed by Bridget Hayden and Claire Potter
27/10/2016: UML Presents: Elysia Crampton + Joanne
22/10/2016: Ten / Daniel Thomas
16/10/2016: Yoko Ikeda/lo wie/Wakana Ikeda/Ryoko Akama/Charlie Collins Quintet
08/10/2016: ELODIE (ANDREW CHALK / TIMO VAN LUIJK / TOM JAMES SCOTT) + REIZEN
05/10/2016: Miles Cooper Seaton / Black Spring
22/09/2016: Rene Hell / Eric Frye / Heavy Lifting
17/09/2016: RIM ACD / Isnaj Dui
16/09/2016: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound in Live Dub
15/09/2016: Kandahar
10/09/2016: Carla Bozulich / Cables / Errant Grey
07/09/2016: John Chantler / Shield Patterns
02/09/2016: Mohammad / Sophie Cooper / Dundas
28/08/2016: Phil Maguire / Eleanor Cully / Core of the Coalman play the music of Phill Niblock
27/08/2016: Vanguard Party
20/08/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
10/08/2016: Sunset Graves / Thomas Ragsdale
08/08/2016: Ian William Craig / Marlo Eggplant / Core of the Coalman
29/07/2016: David Velez / Ryoko Akama / Ben Gwilliam
23/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
18/07/2016: Still House Plants / Groan Vessel / Luar Domatrix / Pussy Mothers
06/07/2016: Rie Nakajima & Pierre Berthet: Dead Plants and Living Objects
02/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
30/06/2016: Al-Kompars
28/06/2016: Siren Songs (Charlotte Cullen and Eleanor Cully) / Capillaries (Tadej Drolic) / Solomiya Moroz
22/06/2016: Eartheater
21/06/2016: Joshua Burkett / Crystalline Roses / Jon Collin
20/06/2016: Dreams of the City
14/06/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
08/06/2016: A Syrian Love Story
04/06/2016: Hannah Marshall / Otto Willberg / Pascal Nichols
31/05/2016: Bomb Shop Session: Rough Fields / Survival Skills / ADULT MAGS
27/05/2016: Threadfest: Ela Orleans / Negra Branca / Joanne Armitage / Marlo Eggplant
26/05/2016: Top Goon
24/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
23/05/2016: Suleima
20/05/2016: Perfume Advert / Ondness / Best Available Technology
19/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
14/05/2016: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
12/05/2016: Kabobo / Chris Bywater
11/05/2016: Return to Homs
07/05/2016: Kostis Kilymis / Spoils & Relics / Embla Quickbeam
06/05/2016: Sloth Racket / Hot Beef Three
30/04/2016: Kodian Trio
23/04/2016: AGF / JOANNE ARMITAGE
16/04/2016: worriedaboutsatan / The Brackish
14/04/2016: High Wolf / Don't DJ
08/04/2016: Water / Core Of The Coalman
06/04/2016: Chicaloyoh / Cheval Scintillantes
26/03/2016: Lumisokea / D.Glare
25/03/2016: Richard J. Birkin
19/03/2016: Tomoko Sauvage / Elías Merino
09/03/2016: Birchall / Smal / Webster
23/02/2016: Monty Adkins / Terri Hron / Hali Santamas
20/02/2016: Tsembla / F.Ampism
17/02/2016: Jim Ghedi + Toby Hay (Duo show) / Dean McPhee / Saif Mode
13/02/2016: L'Ocelle Mare / Star Turbine
09/12/2015: ISLAM CHIPSY & EEK
04/12/2015: Cops and Robbers presents: The Rebel / Apostille / Zahnpasta Brothers
28/11/2015: Microtopia
24/11/2015: Sarah Hughes / Manfred Werder / Ryoko Akama
21/11/2015: Circuit Breaker (Harbinger Sound) / Schoolhouse (Tombed Visions)
06/11/2015: Gagarin
31/10/2015: Film Screaming: Teinosuke Kinugasa's A Page of Madness (1926)
29/10/2015: Jim Ghedi / Toby Hay
22/10/2015: Shabhaz Hussain / John Ball
16/10/2015: Muyassar Kurdi / Marlo Eggplant / Black Spring / Unqualified Nurse
15/10/2015: 23:57
03/10/2015: Lau Nau / War Lass
01/10/2015: Dead [Women] Poets Society: Open Mic Night
24/09/2015: Etienne Jaumet (Versatile) / Asher Levitas (Old Apparatus / Deep Medi)
17/09/2015: Cooly G (Hyperdub)
11/09/2015: Vibracathedral Orchestra
08/09/2015: DRIFT / CONTAINER
06/09/2015: Poppy Jackson: Constellation (Live Performance)
22/08/2015: Kyoka (Raster Noton) / Jake Blanchard
08/08/2015: Flamingo Creatures / Daniel Voigt
18/07/2015: MELMANN - DM
16/07/2015: Exquisite Corpse
04/07/2015: Shepherds Of Cats / Panelak / VJ Pietrushka
27/06/2015: Pefkin / Mel O'Dubslaine / C Joynes
24/06/2015: Kepla / Rosen
17/06/2015: James Blackshaw / Rough Fields
12/06/2015: Woven Skull / Sophie Cooper / Core of the Coalman
11/06/2015: THE CARAVAN GALLERY: PRIDE OF PLACE PROJECT
27/05/2015: Eric Chenaux / Bridget Hayden
27/05/2015: CROP
16/05/2015: Yong Yong / Sam Andreae / Pip / Matilda Rolfsson
14/05/2015: Alash Ensemble / Genghis Blues (Film Screening)
08/05/2015: Virinder Kalra book launch / Raj Veer / Zahid Lone, Waqas Arif & Prince Abbass
02/05/2015: Paper Dollhouse / Minor Sailor
29/04/2015: Dean McPhee / Racker&Orphan
24/04/2015: Yeah You! / Game Program / Gwilly Edmondez
12/04/2015: Fritz Welch & Olivier Di Placido
28/03/2015: Spandril / Core Of The Coalman
28/03/2015: CANVAS
21/03/2015: Absorb
20/03/2015: Cian Nugent / The Family Elan
26/02/2015: Design A Wave, Wilt Wagner, Survival Skills, Mia Lametta
17/02/2015: Richard Dawson / Guttersnipe / Golden Cabinet DJs
04/02/2015: Trans/Human + Birchall/Saso + Jim Ghedi
28/01/2015: An Evening of Silence with Chris Watson
24/01/2015: JAMES MOSS - FEINT
19/12/2014: William Rees Hofmann / Qaiser Jimmy / Shah-e-Mardan
04/12/2014: Portrait Salon 2014
28/11/2014: Parallel Republic: Panel discussion and screening of Syrian Mobile Phone Film Festival winners
21/11/2014: Steve Hauschildt (Emeralds)
08/11/2014: Shield Patterns
04/11/2014: The Return To Homs
31/10/2014: Rafael Toral
26/10/2014: Opal Tapes Showcase: Karen Gwyer / Wanda Group / Patricia / Holovr / Basic House
18/10/2014: Conquering Animal Sound
12/10/2014: Aşıq Nargile + screening of Yüzüme Gülen Ağaç
11/10/2014: Lafidki / The Thomas Family
04/10/2014: Hibernate: Caught In The Wake Forever / The Sly And Unseen
04/10/2014: PARALLEL REPUBLIC: THE ART OF CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE
29/09/2014: RECON: King Ayisoba / Blood Sport
18/09/2014: Will Baldry
14/09/2014: Charles-Eric Charrier / Dean McPhee / Magpahi
10/09/2014: Ravioli Me Away / Lord Adonis / David Thomas Broughton
31/08/2014: The State of Magick / The Sonics of Magick
23/08/2014: Irma Vep / Davidd Winter / Secret Admirer / Melody Boa Band
22/08/2014: Hibernate presents - Memory Drawings / Yellow6 / Gerrard Bell-Fife
06/08/2014: Death Shanties - Album Release & Tour
02/08/2014: Bradford Beach
17/07/2014: That Fucking Tank / 1-800-LIPSTICK
05/07/2014: GRAND DEPARTY: Wanda Group / Illum Sphere / Rough Fields / Echo Of Light / Crystal Mirrors / + film screenings
26/06/2014: Human Heads
15/06/2014: Syria Speaks: Art And Culture From The Frontline
14/06/2014: John Chantler / Isnaj Dui / In Atoms
08/06/2014: Belfi/Grubbs/Pilia + Tara Jane ONeil + Elizabeth
04/06/2014: Victor Herrero / Family Elan & Guests Qawwal
29/05/2014: RVNES / Foundling
25/05/2014: Threadfest
22/05/2014: Lydia Goldblatt - Still Here
17/05/2014: Papal Bull / Posset / Roman Nose / Lovely Honkey
17/05/2014: Awk Wah
10/05/2014: YGREC / War Lass / Errant Grey Presents
02/05/2014: PETRELS / AP MARTLET / DANIEL THOMAS / HAGMAN
25/04/2014: MV CARBON / GEORGE ROGERS / SWAN-HUNTER
23/04/2014: Ian Nagoski: 100 Moons: Stories of Great Forgotten Musicians and the Boundaries of Humanness from 78rpm Records
17/04/2014: UKRAINE: Two Photographic Perspectives
12/03/2014: Jamie & Rickie McNeill - Mazy Way or A Luddite's Height
06/03/2014: Mountains Of Tongues
27/02/2014: Star Turbine
22/02/2014: Helm / Damian Dubrovnik
19/02/2014: Cath & Phil Tyler
15/02/2014: Portrait Salon Talk
13/02/2014: The Silk Road Of Pop
01/02/2014: Rejections
10/01/2014: Portrait Salon 2013

17/06/2015

James Blackshaw / Rough Fields

Event Information

James Blackshaw is highly regarded for his pieces for solo 12-string guitar, nylon-string classical guitar and piano. Strongly inspired by the 60’s Takoma school of guitarists, minimalist composers and European classical music, Blackshaw employs fingerpicking techniques to create drones, overtones and repeating patterns, alongside a strong inclination for melody, to create instrumental music that is both intelligent, hypnotic and emotional.

Born in London in 1981, Blackshaw has so far released ten solo studio albums, one EP, two live recordings and has also appeared on numerous compilations since 2003, receiving praise and earning places on Best of Year lists from online and printed publications such as Pitchfork, Billboard, The Wire, The Observer, The Times, Uncut, The New York Times, Rolling Stone Magazine, The Onion, Magnet and Acoustic Guitar Magazine among others.

Blackshaw has collaborated with Lubomyr Melnyk, performed and recorded as a member of Current 93 and with Jozef Van Wissem as Brethren of The Free Spirit and toured and played shows with artists such as Swans (whose Michael Gira signed Blackshaw to his Young God label to release two albums in 2009 and 2010), Grails, Meg Baird (Espers), Mountains, Glenn Jones, Sir Richard Bishop, Jose Gonzales, Peter Walker, Alex De Grassi and Hauschka. He has toured extensively in the US, Europe and Japan, playing such institutions as the ICA, the Barbican and Merkin Hall, NYC as part of the New York Guitar Festival, 2010. Matt Groening, creator of ‘The Simpsons’, invited Blackshaw to perform at All Tomorrow’s Parties, May 2010. His music has been featured multiple times on National Public Radio in the US, BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4 and and has been used both on TV and in one feature length film, ‘Sebbe’.

Remarkably Blackshaw's tenth studio album - ‘Summoning Suns’ - is the first to feature his voice and lyrics. Drawing inspiration from 60’s and 70’s singer-songwriters, baroque/orchestral pop and folk music, while still sounding contemporary, 'Summoning Suns’ is Blackshaw’s foray into more traditional forms of songcraft.

Blackshaw sings in a gentle but assured voice while his words combine his personal experiences, neuroses and fantasy through many layers of abstraction, poeticism and dark humour.

While the deft fingerpicking acoustic guitar style of Blackshaw’s previous recordings is still a prominent part of the sound, the songs are lushly and intricately arranged for drums, bass, piano, violin, flute and pedal steel guitar and features contributions from Simon Scott (Slowdive), Annie Nilsson and Japanese musicians Mori Wa Ikiteiru and Kaoru Noda (with whom he duets in Japanese on one song).

http://jamesblackshaw.tumblr.com/

Rough Fields is the solo project of UK-based electro-acoustic composerJames Birchall. Began in 2011 with a series of epic lo-fi cassettes on theBomb Shop label, the Rough Fields project progressed through expansive song forms on debut album Edge of the Firelight, and surreal, dreamy pop on 2013's High Time EP.

After spending a year producing the first ever composer-approved solo recording of Steve Reich's Music for 18 Musicians, Birchall shifted focus on the field recordings which had previously formed a backdrop to his instrumental work. The Wessenden Suite album formed the first recorded instance of Birchall's new working process, whereby field recordings from a specific location are played back, overlayed, and manipulated using a series of resonant filters which pull individual tones from the environmental sound.

The current form of the Rough Fields live show - which has recently featured on bills alongside Tara Jane O'Neil, Steve Hauschildt (Emeralds) and a sold-out show at Cafe Oto alongside Jozef Van Wissem - involves field recordings taken from the venue area earlier in the day being played back through this manipulative process to form vast soundscapes of noise, texture and harmony.

http://www.roughfields.org/

Links



Verified images:




Unverified images (from social networks):

Coming soon