This is Fuse Art Space's dynamic activity report. Click activities below to view details. For the main Fuse website, click here.

03/08/2019: Magpahi & Hawthonn
28/06/2019: DementeDave // IRENE
27/06/2019: These Men // Herb Diamante
21/06/2019: OUTLANDS PRESENTS: FRACTURE PATTERNS
21/06/2019: Beyond the Fray: Vocal Workshop with Eartheater
11/06/2019: dj flugvél og geimskip
07/06/2019: Cameron Shafii // Krausbauer & Suzuki
24/05/2019: Tarantula // Radical Chip Party
16/05/2019: BUTOH TECHNO
08/05/2019: New Weird Huddersfield Presents
19/04/2019: Szpety // JoshBlack
13/04/2019: ALCOHOL FUELLED VIOLENCE
10/04/2019: Joe Snape w. Laurie & Suze, Teresa Winter
04/04/2019: You cannot step into the same river twice
24/03/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
14/03/2019: Ask The White
17/02/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
16/02/2019: Deadstream 1st Birthday feat. Arma Agharta
10/02/2019: Ecstatic Material: Beatrice Dillon & Keith Harrison
30/11/2018: Still House Plants & Ailie Ormston
24/11/2018: Stereocilia / ate
14/11/2018: DRIFT ft. Kyoka / Grischa Lichtenberger / YTAC
06/10/2018: HTrio and Nate Wooley
04/10/2018: Pak Yan Lau & Charlie Collins
21/09/2018: Ben Vince
14/09/2018: Sister Iodine / Basic Switches vs Empress Maude
06/09/2018: Phill Niblock / Tim Shaw & John Bowers
02/07/2018: Yunohana Variations
02/07/2018: A Spectrum in Carved Air: Vocal Instrument Workshop with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
29/06/2018: YOL / Posset / Lloyd, Bradford Scratch Orchestra, Andy Abbott
26/05/2018: Hiro Kone / Chris Bywater / Golden Cabinet DJs
21/05/2018: Kelly Jayne Jones
20/05/2018: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones / Paul Hession
17/05/2018: Jacques Demierre & Anouck Genthon / Shatner's Bassoon
24/04/2018: The Shade of the Living Light
15/04/2018: Eric Chenaux / Empress Maude
14/04/2018: Eli Keszler - Blue Skies
28/03/2018: Rafael Toral / Stuart Bannister
17/03/2018: Alan Courtis / Bridget Hayden / Culver
02/12/2017: The Old Police House / Adrena Adrena
18/11/2017: Rattle, Charles Hayward, Ex-Easter Island Head
23/10/2017: Manish Pingle feat. John Ball
15/10/2017: Colin Webster & Graham Dunning / Kate Armitage
04/10/2017: Visible Cloaks / Daniel Thomas
05/09/2017: Audrey Chen & Richard Scott / Sam Weaver / Tom Knapp
02/09/2017: Spandril / Luke Poot / SW1n-Hunter
21/08/2017: Action Beat + G.W Sok
11/08/2017: Luciano Maggiore / Louie Rice / Ryoko Akama
22/07/2017: Shepherds of Cats with David McLean & VJ Pietrushka / Isnaj Dui
24/06/2017: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
23/06/2017: Citizen Journalism Workshop & Short Films
17/06/2017: BBBlood / Posset / Stuart Chalmers
13/05/2017: Matana Roberts presents Coin Coin Chapter Three / + Teresa Winter
06/05/2017: Led Bib
03/05/2017: Glorias Navales / Manu Louis
29/04/2017: Tsukasa Kamidate / Aya Ogawa / Charlie Collins / Beatrix Ward-Fernandez
15/04/2017: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound
13/04/2017: Blood Sport / Andy Abbott
09/04/2017: Les Filles de Illighadad / Isnaj Dui
07/04/2017: Sick Llama / Stamina Nudes
02/04/2017: King Ayisoba / Zea
29/03/2017: The Body In Sound: Joanne Armitage & Greta Eacott
25/03/2017: Paul Clipson, Shinya Sugimoto & Jeremy Young: Total Fiction / + Nathaniel Mann (Dead Rat Orchestra)
20/03/2017: Short Films from Everywhere
17/03/2017: Arma Agharta / Neil Campbell / Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present / Singing Island
03/03/2017: Dave Burraston / Jez Riley French / Embla Quickbeam
23/02/2017: The Air We Share (National Centre for Atmospheric Science)
17/02/2017: Padma Madir Majhi
16/02/2017: BBC Radio 3: Exposure / Death Shanties, Survival Skills, Family Elan
13/02/2017: worriedaboutsatan / Sunset Graves
11/02/2017: Yo No Bi #2 / Oshiro Makoto and Suzueri
17/01/2017: Lost Boys of Sudan
18/12/2016: Folklore Tapes: Dean McPhee / David Chatton Barker / Sam McLoughlin
14/12/2016: Dharmatma
04/12/2016: Outblinker / Family Elan
17/11/2016: Microdeform / Stuart Chalmers
10/11/2016: ALUK TODOLO
04/11/2016: Jason Lescalleet
03/11/2016: AME presents: Miki Yui / Ben Gwilliam and Ryoko Akama
02/11/2016: NOVI_SAD - MORT AUX VACHES
29/10/2016: Subveillance presents reflections on ‘The End’ followed by Bridget Hayden and Claire Potter
27/10/2016: UML Presents: Elysia Crampton + Joanne
22/10/2016: Ten / Daniel Thomas
16/10/2016: Yoko Ikeda/lo wie/Wakana Ikeda/Ryoko Akama/Charlie Collins Quintet
08/10/2016: ELODIE (ANDREW CHALK / TIMO VAN LUIJK / TOM JAMES SCOTT) + REIZEN
05/10/2016: Miles Cooper Seaton / Black Spring
22/09/2016: Rene Hell / Eric Frye / Heavy Lifting
17/09/2016: RIM ACD / Isnaj Dui
16/09/2016: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound in Live Dub
15/09/2016: Kandahar
10/09/2016: Carla Bozulich / Cables / Errant Grey
07/09/2016: John Chantler / Shield Patterns
02/09/2016: Mohammad / Sophie Cooper / Dundas
28/08/2016: Phil Maguire / Eleanor Cully / Core of the Coalman play the music of Phill Niblock
27/08/2016: Vanguard Party
20/08/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
10/08/2016: Sunset Graves / Thomas Ragsdale
08/08/2016: Ian William Craig / Marlo Eggplant / Core of the Coalman
29/07/2016: David Velez / Ryoko Akama / Ben Gwilliam
23/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
18/07/2016: Still House Plants / Groan Vessel / Luar Domatrix / Pussy Mothers
06/07/2016: Rie Nakajima & Pierre Berthet: Dead Plants and Living Objects
02/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
30/06/2016: Al-Kompars
28/06/2016: Siren Songs (Charlotte Cullen and Eleanor Cully) / Capillaries (Tadej Drolic) / Solomiya Moroz
22/06/2016: Eartheater
21/06/2016: Joshua Burkett / Crystalline Roses / Jon Collin
20/06/2016: Dreams of the City
14/06/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
08/06/2016: A Syrian Love Story
04/06/2016: Hannah Marshall / Otto Willberg / Pascal Nichols
31/05/2016: Bomb Shop Session: Rough Fields / Survival Skills / ADULT MAGS
27/05/2016: Threadfest: Ela Orleans / Negra Branca / Joanne Armitage / Marlo Eggplant
26/05/2016: Top Goon
24/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
23/05/2016: Suleima
20/05/2016: Perfume Advert / Ondness / Best Available Technology
19/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
14/05/2016: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
12/05/2016: Kabobo / Chris Bywater
11/05/2016: Return to Homs
07/05/2016: Kostis Kilymis / Spoils & Relics / Embla Quickbeam
06/05/2016: Sloth Racket / Hot Beef Three
30/04/2016: Kodian Trio
23/04/2016: AGF / JOANNE ARMITAGE
16/04/2016: worriedaboutsatan / The Brackish
14/04/2016: High Wolf / Don't DJ
08/04/2016: Water / Core Of The Coalman
06/04/2016: Chicaloyoh / Cheval Scintillantes
26/03/2016: Lumisokea / D.Glare
25/03/2016: Richard J. Birkin
19/03/2016: Tomoko Sauvage / Elías Merino
09/03/2016: Birchall / Smal / Webster
23/02/2016: Monty Adkins / Terri Hron / Hali Santamas
20/02/2016: Tsembla / F.Ampism
17/02/2016: Jim Ghedi + Toby Hay (Duo show) / Dean McPhee / Saif Mode
13/02/2016: L'Ocelle Mare / Star Turbine
09/12/2015: ISLAM CHIPSY & EEK
04/12/2015: Cops and Robbers presents: The Rebel / Apostille / Zahnpasta Brothers
28/11/2015: Microtopia
24/11/2015: Sarah Hughes / Manfred Werder / Ryoko Akama
21/11/2015: Circuit Breaker (Harbinger Sound) / Schoolhouse (Tombed Visions)
06/11/2015: Gagarin
31/10/2015: Film Screaming: Teinosuke Kinugasa's A Page of Madness (1926)
29/10/2015: Jim Ghedi / Toby Hay
22/10/2015: Shabhaz Hussain / John Ball
16/10/2015: Muyassar Kurdi / Marlo Eggplant / Black Spring / Unqualified Nurse
15/10/2015: 23:57
03/10/2015: Lau Nau / War Lass
01/10/2015: Dead [Women] Poets Society: Open Mic Night
24/09/2015: Etienne Jaumet (Versatile) / Asher Levitas (Old Apparatus / Deep Medi)
17/09/2015: Cooly G (Hyperdub)
11/09/2015: Vibracathedral Orchestra
08/09/2015: DRIFT / CONTAINER
06/09/2015: Poppy Jackson: Constellation (Live Performance)
22/08/2015: Kyoka (Raster Noton) / Jake Blanchard
08/08/2015: Flamingo Creatures / Daniel Voigt
18/07/2015: MELMANN - DM
16/07/2015: Exquisite Corpse
04/07/2015: Shepherds Of Cats / Panelak / VJ Pietrushka
27/06/2015: Pefkin / Mel O'Dubslaine / C Joynes
24/06/2015: Kepla / Rosen
17/06/2015: James Blackshaw / Rough Fields
12/06/2015: Woven Skull / Sophie Cooper / Core of the Coalman
11/06/2015: THE CARAVAN GALLERY: PRIDE OF PLACE PROJECT
27/05/2015: Eric Chenaux / Bridget Hayden
27/05/2015: CROP
16/05/2015: Yong Yong / Sam Andreae / Pip / Matilda Rolfsson
14/05/2015: Alash Ensemble / Genghis Blues (Film Screening)
08/05/2015: Virinder Kalra book launch / Raj Veer / Zahid Lone, Waqas Arif & Prince Abbass
02/05/2015: Paper Dollhouse / Minor Sailor
29/04/2015: Dean McPhee / Racker&Orphan
24/04/2015: Yeah You! / Game Program / Gwilly Edmondez
12/04/2015: Fritz Welch & Olivier Di Placido
28/03/2015: Spandril / Core Of The Coalman
28/03/2015: CANVAS
21/03/2015: Absorb
20/03/2015: Cian Nugent / The Family Elan
26/02/2015: Design A Wave, Wilt Wagner, Survival Skills, Mia Lametta
17/02/2015: Richard Dawson / Guttersnipe / Golden Cabinet DJs
04/02/2015: Trans/Human + Birchall/Saso + Jim Ghedi
28/01/2015: An Evening of Silence with Chris Watson
24/01/2015: JAMES MOSS - FEINT
19/12/2014: William Rees Hofmann / Qaiser Jimmy / Shah-e-Mardan
04/12/2014: Portrait Salon 2014
28/11/2014: Parallel Republic: Panel discussion and screening of Syrian Mobile Phone Film Festival winners
21/11/2014: Steve Hauschildt (Emeralds)
08/11/2014: Shield Patterns
04/11/2014: The Return To Homs
31/10/2014: Rafael Toral
26/10/2014: Opal Tapes Showcase: Karen Gwyer / Wanda Group / Patricia / Holovr / Basic House
18/10/2014: Conquering Animal Sound
12/10/2014: Aşıq Nargile + screening of Yüzüme Gülen Ağaç
11/10/2014: Lafidki / The Thomas Family
04/10/2014: Hibernate: Caught In The Wake Forever / The Sly And Unseen
04/10/2014: PARALLEL REPUBLIC: THE ART OF CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE
29/09/2014: RECON: King Ayisoba / Blood Sport
18/09/2014: Will Baldry
14/09/2014: Charles-Eric Charrier / Dean McPhee / Magpahi
10/09/2014: Ravioli Me Away / Lord Adonis / David Thomas Broughton
31/08/2014: The State of Magick / The Sonics of Magick
23/08/2014: Irma Vep / Davidd Winter / Secret Admirer / Melody Boa Band
22/08/2014: Hibernate presents - Memory Drawings / Yellow6 / Gerrard Bell-Fife
06/08/2014: Death Shanties - Album Release & Tour
02/08/2014: Bradford Beach
17/07/2014: That Fucking Tank / 1-800-LIPSTICK
05/07/2014: GRAND DEPARTY: Wanda Group / Illum Sphere / Rough Fields / Echo Of Light / Crystal Mirrors / + film screenings
26/06/2014: Human Heads
15/06/2014: Syria Speaks: Art And Culture From The Frontline
14/06/2014: John Chantler / Isnaj Dui / In Atoms
08/06/2014: Belfi/Grubbs/Pilia + Tara Jane ONeil + Elizabeth
04/06/2014: Victor Herrero / Family Elan & Guests Qawwal
29/05/2014: RVNES / Foundling
25/05/2014: Threadfest
22/05/2014: Lydia Goldblatt - Still Here
17/05/2014: Papal Bull / Posset / Roman Nose / Lovely Honkey
17/05/2014: Awk Wah
10/05/2014: YGREC / War Lass / Errant Grey Presents
02/05/2014: PETRELS / AP MARTLET / DANIEL THOMAS / HAGMAN
25/04/2014: MV CARBON / GEORGE ROGERS / SWAN-HUNTER
23/04/2014: Ian Nagoski: 100 Moons: Stories of Great Forgotten Musicians and the Boundaries of Humanness from 78rpm Records
17/04/2014: UKRAINE: Two Photographic Perspectives
12/03/2014: Jamie & Rickie McNeill - Mazy Way or A Luddite's Height
06/03/2014: Mountains Of Tongues
27/02/2014: Star Turbine
22/02/2014: Helm / Damian Dubrovnik
19/02/2014: Cath & Phil Tyler
15/02/2014: Portrait Salon Talk
13/02/2014: The Silk Road Of Pop
01/02/2014: Rejections
10/01/2014: Portrait Salon 2013

16/10/2015

Muyassar Kurdi / Marlo Eggplant / Black Spring / Unqualified Nurse

Event Information

We're extremely excited to present this epic lineup of improv, drone, outer-edges rock and noise.

"Multi-instrumentalist Muyassar Kurdi flits across the Chicago scene as a benevolent fixture of DIY shows, informal house jams, and magick rituals, glimpsed in the corner of a dim room swaying under a veil to the rhythms pouring from the PA. Her own solo output under her given name and the Humminbird moniker spans a wide range of drone, noise, and ambient experimentation, animated by her keening vocal delivery and the tones of her autoharp processed into sheets of reverbed caterwaul. Her irregular tunings and heavy effects manipulation render the autoharp an atonal self-accompanist, possessed of fine-grain details and a mix-consuming dynamic range that fixes our attention somewhere between claustrophobic discomfort and liberation. Kurdi’s voice escapes in a theatrical bellow that evokes Diamanda Galás’s plague mass invocations as it floats over the din in clear and ringing tones." (Tiny Mix Tapes)

http://muyassarkurdi.com/
https://soundcloud.com/muyassar-kurdi

Baltimore-born, Leeds-based experimental musician Marlo Eggplant is the curator of the pioneering Ladyz in Noyz compilation series and performs with processed autoharp and contact microphones to create sonically dense improvisations. She also has great badges and other promotional ephemera.

https://soundcloud.com/marlo-eggplant

MK based, largely unclassifiable, no wave? noise? something else unit?? Black Spring, push English experimental music into new fields of heavily repetition and primal rhythm washed with tape, synth and voice to achieve something all together physical and consuming.

http://dyingvibrations.blogspot.co.uk/

Unqualified Nurse plays short sharp blasts of garage/punk/no-wave/blues noise. Self-described as 'avant-garage', Unqualified Nurse has released both the Let Snarl LP and Bad Taste Reaction EP this year. The guitar is loud and heavily big-muffed. The lyrics hard to decipher. The lack of drummer means the songs can momentarily float into the ether rather than be locked down by a steady beat. Think Minor Threat covering The Velvet Underground.

https://unqualifiednurse.bandcamp.com/

Photo by Ben Rouse

Links



Verified images:




Unverified images (from social networks):

Coming soon