This is Fuse Art Space's dynamic activity report. Click activities below to view details. For the main Fuse website, click here.

04/04/2020: ***CANCELLED*** Signal Hill / worriedaboutsatan / GWFAA
28/03/2020: Build-a-Fun Palace
24/03/2020: *CANCELLED*12 Years
20/03/2020: *CANCELLED* Dhangsha & Nostril
17/03/2020: ***CANCELLED *** Luki/Pefkin/Andy DR Abbot
13/03/2020: BSW2020: Algorave
13/03/2020: BSW2020: A Gentle Introduction to Fractals
08/03/2020: Cadaver Eyes,Isnaj Dui,Sam Mcloughlin,cadavereyesuponmesee
04/03/2020: Safehouse Bradford
28/02/2020: Reflective Surfaces
20/02/2020: MoonMot & Mainwaring/Bardon/Quill/Vulliamy & Nanorisk Akatsuki
16/02/2020: John Robin-Bold // Dwindling & Giblet Gusset// Astrofaun
08/02/2020: Tim Shaw & Dirty Electronics // SecludedBronte
31/01/2020: Gnomefoam // Run Logan Run // J Frisco
29/01/2020: SAFEHOUSE Bradford
12/01/2020: Skratcher Bradford
14/12/2019: Vinyl Frontier
26/11/2019: Fran & Flora // Aby Vulliamy
22/11/2019: Fibonacci Drone Organ // Spaceship // Teryy Vergos
16/11/2019: Julia Kent // Daniel Thorne
14/11/2019: Ensō Sone: QUJAKU & IMPATV plus very special guests group A
13/11/2019: Steve Hauschildt // Leila Bordreuil // QUIP
07/11/2019: Stuart Chalmers & Claus Poulsen Duo // NOISEBRINGERS // Foldhead
31/10/2019: Howie Reeve// Leonoré Boulanger // Dean Mcphee
25/10/2019: Kapil Seshasayee // Anarchy Dada // Tatty Hoggarth
07/10/2019: Bamya // Dr VZX Moist
04/10/2019: (SOLD OUT!) Experimental Video Workshop with Impatv
23/09/2019: Bell Lungs // ako
21/09/2019: Luke Lund // Mouldy Soul // Sleepsang The Collector
19/09/2019: The Brackish // FailYer // Manu Louis
18/09/2019: dead plants & living objects // ben eyes
17/09/2019: simon scott // marcus fischer // hotel neon
24/08/2019: Deadstream - Modular / Synth Workshop
23/08/2019: Mike Drones & Enoby / Conflux Coldwell / Fetch and the Pachyderm
03/08/2019: Magpahi & Hawthonn
28/06/2019: DementeDave // IRENE
27/06/2019: These Men // Herb Diamante
21/06/2019: OUTLANDS PRESENTS: FRACTURE PATTERNS
21/06/2019: Beyond the Fray: Vocal Workshop with Eartheater
11/06/2019: dj flugvél og geimskip
07/06/2019: Cameron Shafii // Krausbauer & Suzuki
24/05/2019: Tarantula // Radical Chip Party
16/05/2019: BUTOH TECHNO
08/05/2019: New Weird Huddersfield Presents
19/04/2019: Szpety // JoshBlack
13/04/2019: ALCOHOL FUELLED VIOLENCE
10/04/2019: Joe Snape w. Laurie & Suze, Teresa Winter
04/04/2019: You cannot step into the same river twice
24/03/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
14/03/2019: Ask The White
17/02/2019: Immersive Mixed Reality A/V Meetup
16/02/2019: Deadstream 1st Birthday feat. Arma Agharta
10/02/2019: Ecstatic Material: Beatrice Dillon & Keith Harrison
30/11/2018: Still House Plants & Ailie Ormston
24/11/2018: Stereocilia / ate
14/11/2018: DRIFT ft. Kyoka / Grischa Lichtenberger / YTAC
06/10/2018: HTrio and Nate Wooley
04/10/2018: Pak Yan Lau & Charlie Collins
21/09/2018: Ben Vince
14/09/2018: Sister Iodine / Basic Switches vs Empress Maude
06/09/2018: Phill Niblock / Tim Shaw & John Bowers
02/07/2018: Yunohana Variations
02/07/2018: A Spectrum in Carved Air: Vocal Instrument Workshop with Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
29/06/2018: YOL / Posset / Lloyd, Bradford Scratch Orchestra, Andy Abbott
26/05/2018: Hiro Kone / Chris Bywater / Golden Cabinet DJs
21/05/2018: Kelly Jayne Jones
20/05/2018: Matana Roberts & Kelly Jayne Jones / Paul Hession
17/05/2018: Jacques Demierre & Anouck Genthon / Shatner's Bassoon
24/04/2018: The Shade of the Living Light
15/04/2018: Eric Chenaux / Empress Maude
14/04/2018: Eli Keszler - Blue Skies
28/03/2018: Rafael Toral / Stuart Bannister
17/03/2018: Alan Courtis / Bridget Hayden / Culver
02/12/2017: The Old Police House / Adrena Adrena
18/11/2017: Rattle, Charles Hayward, Ex-Easter Island Head
23/10/2017: Manish Pingle feat. John Ball
15/10/2017: Colin Webster & Graham Dunning / Kate Armitage
04/10/2017: Visible Cloaks / Daniel Thomas
05/09/2017: Audrey Chen & Richard Scott / Sam Weaver / Tom Knapp
02/09/2017: Spandril / Luke Poot / SW1n-Hunter
21/08/2017: Action Beat + G.W Sok
11/08/2017: Luciano Maggiore / Louie Rice / Ryoko Akama
22/07/2017: Shepherds of Cats with David McLean & VJ Pietrushka / Isnaj Dui
24/06/2017: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
23/06/2017: Citizen Journalism Workshop & Short Films
17/06/2017: BBBlood / Posset / Stuart Chalmers
13/05/2017: Matana Roberts presents Coin Coin Chapter Three / + Teresa Winter
06/05/2017: Led Bib
03/05/2017: Glorias Navales / Manu Louis
29/04/2017: Tsukasa Kamidate / Aya Ogawa / Charlie Collins / Beatrix Ward-Fernandez
15/04/2017: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound
13/04/2017: Blood Sport / Andy Abbott
09/04/2017: Les Filles de Illighadad / Isnaj Dui
07/04/2017: Sick Llama / Stamina Nudes
02/04/2017: King Ayisoba / Zea
29/03/2017: The Body In Sound: Joanne Armitage & Greta Eacott
25/03/2017: Paul Clipson, Shinya Sugimoto & Jeremy Young: Total Fiction / + Nathaniel Mann (Dead Rat Orchestra)
20/03/2017: Short Films from Everywhere
17/03/2017: Arma Agharta / Neil Campbell / Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present / Singing Island
03/03/2017: Dave Burraston / Jez Riley French / Embla Quickbeam
23/02/2017: The Air We Share (National Centre for Atmospheric Science)
17/02/2017: Padma Madir Majhi
16/02/2017: BBC Radio 3: Exposure / Death Shanties, Survival Skills, Family Elan
13/02/2017: worriedaboutsatan / Sunset Graves
11/02/2017: Yo No Bi #2 / Oshiro Makoto and Suzueri
17/01/2017: Lost Boys of Sudan
18/12/2016: Folklore Tapes: Dean McPhee / David Chatton Barker / Sam McLoughlin
14/12/2016: Dharmatma
04/12/2016: Outblinker / Family Elan
17/11/2016: Microdeform / Stuart Chalmers
10/11/2016: ALUK TODOLO
04/11/2016: Jason Lescalleet
03/11/2016: AME presents: Miki Yui / Ben Gwilliam and Ryoko Akama
02/11/2016: NOVI_SAD - MORT AUX VACHES
29/10/2016: Subveillance presents reflections on ‘The End’ followed by Bridget Hayden and Claire Potter
27/10/2016: UML Presents: Elysia Crampton + Joanne
22/10/2016: Ten / Daniel Thomas
16/10/2016: Yoko Ikeda/lo wie/Wakana Ikeda/Ryoko Akama/Charlie Collins Quintet
08/10/2016: ELODIE (ANDREW CHALK / TIMO VAN LUIJK / TOM JAMES SCOTT) + REIZEN
05/10/2016: Miles Cooper Seaton / Black Spring
22/09/2016: Rene Hell / Eric Frye / Heavy Lifting
17/09/2016: RIM ACD / Isnaj Dui
16/09/2016: The Rootsman meets Inspirational Sound in Live Dub
15/09/2016: Kandahar
10/09/2016: Carla Bozulich / Cables / Errant Grey
07/09/2016: John Chantler / Shield Patterns
02/09/2016: Mohammad / Sophie Cooper / Dundas
28/08/2016: Phil Maguire / Eleanor Cully / Core of the Coalman play the music of Phill Niblock
27/08/2016: Vanguard Party
20/08/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
10/08/2016: Sunset Graves / Thomas Ragsdale
08/08/2016: Ian William Craig / Marlo Eggplant / Core of the Coalman
29/07/2016: David Velez / Ryoko Akama / Ben Gwilliam
23/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
18/07/2016: Still House Plants / Groan Vessel / Luar Domatrix / Pussy Mothers
06/07/2016: Rie Nakajima & Pierre Berthet: Dead Plants and Living Objects
02/07/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
30/06/2016: Al-Kompars
28/06/2016: Siren Songs (Charlotte Cullen and Eleanor Cully) / Capillaries (Tadej Drolic) / Solomiya Moroz
22/06/2016: Eartheater
21/06/2016: Joshua Burkett / Crystalline Roses / Jon Collin
20/06/2016: Dreams of the City
14/06/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
08/06/2016: A Syrian Love Story
04/06/2016: Hannah Marshall / Otto Willberg / Pascal Nichols
31/05/2016: Bomb Shop Session: Rough Fields / Survival Skills / ADULT MAGS
27/05/2016: Threadfest: Ela Orleans / Negra Branca / Joanne Armitage / Marlo Eggplant
26/05/2016: Top Goon
24/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
23/05/2016: Suleima
20/05/2016: Perfume Advert / Ondness / Best Available Technology
19/05/2016: Short Films from Everywhere
14/05/2016: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
12/05/2016: Kabobo / Chris Bywater
11/05/2016: Return to Homs
07/05/2016: Kostis Kilymis / Spoils & Relics / Embla Quickbeam
06/05/2016: Sloth Racket / Hot Beef Three
30/04/2016: Kodian Trio
23/04/2016: AGF / JOANNE ARMITAGE
16/04/2016: worriedaboutsatan / The Brackish
14/04/2016: High Wolf / Don't DJ
08/04/2016: Water / Core Of The Coalman
06/04/2016: Chicaloyoh / Cheval Scintillantes
26/03/2016: Lumisokea / D.Glare
25/03/2016: Richard J. Birkin
19/03/2016: Tomoko Sauvage / Elías Merino
09/03/2016: Birchall / Smal / Webster
23/02/2016: Monty Adkins / Terri Hron / Hali Santamas
20/02/2016: Tsembla / F.Ampism
17/02/2016: Jim Ghedi + Toby Hay (Duo show) / Dean McPhee / Saif Mode
13/02/2016: L'Ocelle Mare / Star Turbine
09/12/2015: ISLAM CHIPSY & EEK
04/12/2015: Cops and Robbers presents: The Rebel / Apostille / Zahnpasta Brothers
28/11/2015: Microtopia
24/11/2015: Sarah Hughes / Manfred Werder / Ryoko Akama
21/11/2015: Circuit Breaker (Harbinger Sound) / Schoolhouse (Tombed Visions)
06/11/2015: Gagarin
31/10/2015: Film Screaming: Teinosuke Kinugasa's A Page of Madness (1926)
29/10/2015: Jim Ghedi / Toby Hay
22/10/2015: Shabhaz Hussain / John Ball
16/10/2015: Muyassar Kurdi / Marlo Eggplant / Black Spring / Unqualified Nurse
15/10/2015: 23:57
03/10/2015: Lau Nau / War Lass
01/10/2015: Dead [Women] Poets Society: Open Mic Night
24/09/2015: Etienne Jaumet (Versatile) / Asher Levitas (Old Apparatus / Deep Medi)
17/09/2015: Cooly G (Hyperdub)
11/09/2015: Vibracathedral Orchestra
08/09/2015: DRIFT / CONTAINER
06/09/2015: Poppy Jackson: Constellation (Live Performance)
22/08/2015: Kyoka (Raster Noton) / Jake Blanchard
08/08/2015: Flamingo Creatures / Daniel Voigt
18/07/2015: MELMANN - DM
16/07/2015: Exquisite Corpse
04/07/2015: Shepherds Of Cats / Panelak / VJ Pietrushka
27/06/2015: Pefkin / Mel O'Dubslaine / C Joynes
24/06/2015: Kepla / Rosen
17/06/2015: James Blackshaw / Rough Fields
12/06/2015: Woven Skull / Sophie Cooper / Core of the Coalman
11/06/2015: THE CARAVAN GALLERY: PRIDE OF PLACE PROJECT
27/05/2015: Eric Chenaux / Bridget Hayden
27/05/2015: CROP
16/05/2015: Yong Yong / Sam Andreae / Pip / Matilda Rolfsson
14/05/2015: Alash Ensemble / Genghis Blues (Film Screening)
08/05/2015: Virinder Kalra book launch / Raj Veer / Zahid Lone, Waqas Arif & Prince Abbass
02/05/2015: Paper Dollhouse / Minor Sailor
29/04/2015: Dean McPhee / Racker&Orphan
24/04/2015: Yeah You! / Game Program / Gwilly Edmondez
12/04/2015: Fritz Welch & Olivier Di Placido
28/03/2015: Spandril / Core Of The Coalman
28/03/2015: CANVAS
21/03/2015: Absorb
20/03/2015: Cian Nugent / The Family Elan
26/02/2015: Design A Wave, Wilt Wagner, Survival Skills, Mia Lametta
17/02/2015: Richard Dawson / Guttersnipe / Golden Cabinet DJs
04/02/2015: Trans/Human + Birchall/Saso + Jim Ghedi
28/01/2015: An Evening of Silence with Chris Watson
24/01/2015: JAMES MOSS - FEINT
19/12/2014: William Rees Hofmann / Qaiser Jimmy / Shah-e-Mardan
04/12/2014: Portrait Salon 2014
28/11/2014: Parallel Republic: Panel discussion and screening of Syrian Mobile Phone Film Festival winners
21/11/2014: Steve Hauschildt (Emeralds)
08/11/2014: Shield Patterns
04/11/2014: The Return To Homs
31/10/2014: Rafael Toral
26/10/2014: Opal Tapes Showcase: Karen Gwyer / Wanda Group / Patricia / Holovr / Basic House
18/10/2014: Conquering Animal Sound
12/10/2014: Aşıq Nargile + screening of Yüzüme Gülen Ağaç
11/10/2014: Lafidki / The Thomas Family
04/10/2014: Hibernate: Caught In The Wake Forever / The Sly And Unseen
04/10/2014: PARALLEL REPUBLIC: THE ART OF CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE
29/09/2014: RECON: King Ayisoba / Blood Sport
18/09/2014: Will Baldry
14/09/2014: Charles-Eric Charrier / Dean McPhee / Magpahi
10/09/2014: Ravioli Me Away / Lord Adonis / David Thomas Broughton
31/08/2014: The State of Magick / The Sonics of Magick
23/08/2014: Irma Vep / Davidd Winter / Secret Admirer / Melody Boa Band
22/08/2014: Hibernate presents - Memory Drawings / Yellow6 / Gerrard Bell-Fife
06/08/2014: Death Shanties - Album Release & Tour
02/08/2014: Bradford Beach
17/07/2014: That Fucking Tank / 1-800-LIPSTICK
05/07/2014: GRAND DEPARTY: Wanda Group / Illum Sphere / Rough Fields / Echo Of Light / Crystal Mirrors / + film screenings
26/06/2014: Human Heads
15/06/2014: Syria Speaks: Art And Culture From The Frontline
14/06/2014: John Chantler / Isnaj Dui / In Atoms
08/06/2014: Belfi/Grubbs/Pilia + Tara Jane ONeil + Elizabeth
04/06/2014: Victor Herrero / Family Elan & Guests Qawwal
29/05/2014: RVNES / Foundling
25/05/2014: Threadfest
22/05/2014: Lydia Goldblatt - Still Here
17/05/2014: Papal Bull / Posset / Roman Nose / Lovely Honkey
17/05/2014: Awk Wah
10/05/2014: YGREC / War Lass / Errant Grey Presents
02/05/2014: PETRELS / AP MARTLET / DANIEL THOMAS / HAGMAN
25/04/2014: MV CARBON / GEORGE ROGERS / SWAN-HUNTER
23/04/2014: Ian Nagoski: 100 Moons: Stories of Great Forgotten Musicians and the Boundaries of Humanness from 78rpm Records
17/04/2014: UKRAINE: Two Photographic Perspectives
12/03/2014: Jamie & Rickie McNeill - Mazy Way or A Luddite's Height
06/03/2014: Mountains Of Tongues
27/02/2014: Star Turbine
22/02/2014: Helm / Damian Dubrovnik
19/02/2014: Cath & Phil Tyler
15/02/2014: Portrait Salon Talk
13/02/2014: The Silk Road Of Pop
01/02/2014: Rejections
10/01/2014: Portrait Salon 2013

13/11/2019

Steve Hauschildt // Leila Bordreuil // QUIP

Event Information

Doors 7.30pm

// Tickets //
https://skiddle.com/e/13675151
First Release: £5
2nd Release: £7.50
OTD: £8

// Steve Hauschildt //
Chicago-based contemporary electronic musician Steve Hauschildt has composed panoramas of synthesized sound for over a decade. First within his former band, Emeralds, an American touchstone of 2000s home-recorded psychedelic noise music, and later across a steady and critically-acclaimed stream of solo releases spanning ambient techno, arpeggiated electronica and post-kosmische styles utilizing synthesizers, computers, and digital processing.

In 2018, he extended a collection of rich, visceral tracks titled Dissolvi, his first release on Ghostly International and his most collaborative work to date. Just a year later, Hauschildt returns withvNonlin, an album that’s freer, leaner, and looser, both structurally and conceptually; less linear compared to its predecessor, but still captivating. Developed and recorded in several studios during and around the edges of tour — Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, Tbilisi, and Brussels — this material emulates an alienating encounter with a smattering of places, a replicant of culture shock, a solitary and stark experience with uncanny environments, melody and dissonance as oblique locales.

Nonlin finds Hauschildt evolving his palette of tools, integrating modular and granular synthesis. The improvisatory and generative nature of modular systems, when paired with his signature grid-oriented and hand-played techniques, guides these compositions slightly out of line to hypnotic effect. Opener “Cloudloss” permeates the mix with an unsettling smog, which reappears and all but engulfs “A Planet Left Behind.” On cuts like “Attractor B” and “Subtractive Skies,” pockets of air rest between sequenced pulses, whose crumpling and flattening folds build into a restrained rapture of crisp frequencies and milky reverb-swallowed coruscations.

The album’s title track and centerpiece logs on to a foreign network, a fractured percussion signal that modulates and stutters into static amidst curious melodic sparkling in the hazy bandwidth. “Reverse Culture Music” casts an elegant and brooding stream of strings, pizzicato and churning bow from Chicago cellist Lia Kohl, against chiming minimalist synth frameworks. A surprising pattern emerges in the taciturn systems at work. Hauschildt continues to expand his
already horizon-wide repertoire, here exploring the effects of corrupting coordinates; a flight subject to the collapsable abilities of time in remote spaces, a smearing of the axis to elegiac ends


// QUIP //
Ben Eyes’ oeuvre as Quip has sought to absorb as broad a range of digital audio culture that could be imaginably possible for an artist, whilst resolutely stamping his own unique take on all of these styles, which can only be described as quintessentially recognisable as Quip. Glitch, Drone, Techno, Experimental and Post-Rock are all referenced in a multitude of compositions.
His early works were Boards of Canada-esque meditations on broken glitched-out hip hop, whilst diversions into more dancefloor friendly territories would see a muscular and mutant hybrid of electro-techno delight and enthuse many a sweaty European underground club or basement-bar across the continent. In parallel, throughout the years, he has also performed more experimental sets for guitar and laptop, which, at their most melodious, call to mind the spectral beauty and impressionism of Christian Fennesz and at their most abstract are sound adventures into detailed textural complexity.
His recent works have explored the open-ended properties of modular synthesis, with abstract workouts utilising a custom Eurorack system.
www.quipmusic.co.uk
www.soundcloud.com/quip
www.beneyes.co.uk


// Leila Bordreuil //
Leila Bordreuil is a Brooklyn-based cellist, composer and sound-artist from France. She works in the realm of Noise music, Improvisation, New Music and sound-art. Her music is often dark and melancholic, and the New York Times has described her work as “steadily scathing music, favoring long and corrosive atonalities”. Driven by a fierce interest in pure sound and inherent texture, Leila challenges conventional cello practice through extreme extended techniques and unorthodox amplification methods. Her composed works frequently incorporate sound-spatialization by way of site-specific pieces and multichannel installations.


Leila is also a dedicated improviser and “rising figure in New York’s improvised music scene” (The Chicago Reader), having performed with a wide variety of artists such as Marina Rosenfeld, Zeena Parkins, Thurston Moore, Toshimaru Nakamura, Kim Gordon, Eli Kezsler, Chris Corsano, Nate Wooley, Lee Ranaldo, and SENYAWA to name a few. Ongoing collaborative projects include duos with Bill Nace (Body/Head), Tamio Shiraishi (Fushitutsa), techno producer Bookworms (L.I.E.S records), Zach Rowden, Julia Santoli, and a trio with Sean Ali and Joanna Mattrey.


Venues who've showcased her work include The Whitney Museum, MoMA PS1, Lincoln Center, Cafe Oto (London), Edition Festival (Stockholm), KRAAK Festival (Brussels), All Ears Festival (Oslo), Ausland (Berlin), Ftarri (Tokyo) and many basements across the USA.
Leila will be a 2020 artist in residence at the GRM, Paris, and Exploring the Metropolis, New York. In 2018, Leila received composer commissions from the French Embassy, The Kitchen, the French Alliance and LAMPO (Chicago). She was a Composition Fellow at the McDowell Colony (2017), and an artist in residence at Issue Project Room (2016), Harvestworks (2015) and the Atlantic Center for the Arts (2013).

Stream her debut solo EP "Flush" here https://catchwaveltd.bandcamp.com/album/headflush


Links



Verified images:




Unverified images (from social networks):

Coming soon